Legal Information

Terms of use

Last updated: October 2016

At GardaWorld, we understand the importance of protecting personal information of users and viewers. GardaWorld, its affiliates and affiliated entities have designed our policy to meet the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and abide by the following Ten Privacy Principles.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, you should first contact us by e-mail or mail as follows:

GardaWorld
1390, rue Barré
Montréal (Québec) H3C 1N4 Canada

Accountability

GardaWorld has appointed a privacy officer who is responsible for ensuring compliance with the Privacy Policy. Other individuals within GardaWorld may be delegated to act on behalf of the privacy officer or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and/or processing of personal information.

Identifying Purposes of Collection

When you use this website www.garda.com or any of the services available on this Site you could be required to provide certain personal information in order to use the Services, answer your requests for technical support or customer service or open and complete your account, if applicable. This may include traditional and Internet contact information (such as address, phone and fax numbers, email address, work location), information about the computer system (such as web browser type, IP address and operating system), navigation information (such as the number of web pages visited), non- financial identification information (such as user name and password) in order to complete the process of your use of Services.

Compiling the above information is required to identify you or helps GardaWorld to better understand site usage patterns and which types of content are of greatest interest to the users or viewers of the Site. In addition, it allows GardaWorld to notify users and viewers of updates to the Site and to contact them for their account, for the Services rendered by GardaWorld or for requests for technical support or customer service.

Further reference to “purposes” means the purposes identified hereinafter in this section.

Consent

Using the Site is always voluntary. When you use the Site, the fact of you doing so provides GardaWorld with your implied consent to collect, use or disclose your information to fulfil your request to use the Services. Moreover, when you use the Site, you are added to our email list that will be used to contact you occasionally with offers that we feel will be of interest to you. If you do not want GardaWorld to contact you with offers, you may withdraw your consent at any time simply by changing your profile information and opting out of any or all of the email offers you no longer wish to subscribe to. If you later change your mind it is just as simple to opt back in to the email offers of your choice. In addition, all emails sent to you by GardaWorld contain simple instructions telling you how to “unsubscribe”.

Limiting Collection

GardaWorld will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected and will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

GardaWorld is responsible for personal information in its possession or control and will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection whenever a third party agent is used to complete some or all the stages of processing necessary to provide you the Services. Third party agents may contact users or viewers directly on GardaWorld’s behalf to conduct research or surveys. Research and survey data is reported back to GardaWorld as aggregated data with no reference to individual users or viewers. These third parties may not use any personally identifiable information for their own marketing purposes.

Users and viewers who do not wish to be contacted for research or survey purposes should advise GardaWorld in writing.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

GardaWorld will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, other purposes that you consent to or as required or permitted by applicable law.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, GardaWorld may disclose personal information to a third party engaged by GardaWorld to perform the Services on its behalf, in part or in whole; a public authority or its agent if, in the reasonable judgment of GardaWorld, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information; a third party, where you consent to such disclosure or when disclosure is required or permitted by applicable law.

GardaWorld’s employees (or GardaWorld’s affiliates’ employees) with a business need-to-know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information.

Personal information will be retained for as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes or as required or otherwise permitted by applicable law.

GardaWorld will maintain reasonable and systematic controls and practices for information and records retention and destruction which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the purposes or required by applicable law to be retained.

Accuracy

Personal information that is collected, used or disclosed will be as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You supply the information and if it should change, you shall make the necessary changes in your account.

Openness

GardaWorld’s privacy policies and practices are as outlined within this Privacy Policy. GardaWorld will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information. Should you have any questions or comments you may contact GardaWorld as indicated above.

Individual Access

Subject to certain exceptions provided in the PIPEDA, upon written request to the privacy officer, GardaWorld will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to your personal information held by GardaWorld. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate. Also, you may access your profile information held in your account directly and modify your profile information as you see fit or as required.

In certain situations, GardaWorld may not be able to provide access to all the personal information that it holds, as for example this would likely reveal personal information about a third party or could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual.

In order to safeguard personal information, you may be required to provide sufficient identification information to permit GardaWorld to authorize access to your personal information or account for the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information. Any such information will be used only for this purpose.

Upon written request, GardaWorld will correct or complete any personal information found to be inaccurate or incomplete. Where appropriate, GardaWorld will transmit to third parties having access to such personal information any amended information or the existence of any unresolved differences.

You may obtain information or seek access to your files by contacting the privacy officer.

Challenging Compliance

If you have any inquiries or concerns regarding GardaWorld’s Privacy Policy, practices or compliance with the Privacy Policy, you may contact the privacy officer as indicated above.

GardaWorld may seek external advice where appropriate before providing any final response to you.

If a complaint is found to be justified, GardaWorld will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint.

Links to other sites

You should be aware that when you are on GardaWorld’s Site, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. There are links to other sites from the Site that may take you outside our service. We cannot guarantee that the privacy policies of these websites meet our standards. We recommend you reading the privacy policy of any new site you go to online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small non-executable file that is stored on your hard drive for the purpose of identifying your computer. While it is possible to use the Site by having your browser’s Internet security set such that it will not accept cookies your online experience may be greatly reduced.

GardaWorld uses both session cookies and permanent cookies at the Site. Session cookies are active only during the period you are logged on to the website and are removed when you leave. They help us track the sections of the website that you use to allow us to make improvements in keeping with observed user preferences. Permanent cookies remain on your hard drive until you remove them through your browser’s Internet security settings. Permanent cookies are used to store user preferences such as preferred language and thus eliminate you having to make the same entries on each visit. Our cookies are not tied to personally identifiable information.

This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by GardaWorld only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party. Some of our business partners may use cookies on the Site but we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Conversion Beacons

GardaWorld uses Conversion Beacons (small, simple snippet of HTML code) inserted in the source of the designated website pages. This technology works by leveraging industry standard browser based cookie technology and simple standard html coding. Email recipients who receive a Conversion Beacon enabled email message will receive a small unique cookie that is stored in their browser session. This unique cookie is later used to connect the email recipient with the subsequent recipient activity on the client website. The purpose of tracking the activity is to better understand the email flow of our subscribers and to measure the effectiveness of ads. For this reason our Conversion Beacons are tied to personally identifiable information (email address).

Changes to the Privacy Policy

GardaWorld reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, without prior notice, by posting the amended Privacy Policy on the Site, so please review it frequently.

Questions or Comments
If you have any questions or comments, please send us an email.